English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
auger feeder
OBS: Auger-type volumetric feeder. With a ... feeder of this type, it is possible accurately to dose reagents in extremely fine powder form, such as lime and activated carbon which are also liable to form arched voids in feed hoppers.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
doseur à vis [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Doseurs volumétriques à vis. Ce type de doseur [...] permet le dosage avec précision des produits à caractère «fusant» susceptibles par ailleurs de former des voûtes dans les trémies d’alimentation [...]