English (Plant Diseases; Grain Growing)
flax wilt [correct]
CONT: Plant breeding in flax was initiated by the Canada Department of Agriculture in the early 1900s. ... Early breeding programs were directed towards increasing seed yield and improving oil quality, but the overriding objective was the development of varieties with resistance to Fusarium wilt and rust. Flax wilt was first recognized in Canada in the 1890s and with expansion of production had become a major problem in Western Canada in the early 1900s.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des céréales)
fusariose du lin [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le ministère fédéral de l'Agriculture a commencé la sélection du lin au début du siècle. [...] Les premiers programmes de sélection visaient à augmenter le rendement en grains et à améliorer la qualité de l'huile, mais leur objectif principal était la création de variétés résistantes à la fusariose et à la rouille. La fusariose du lin a été identifiée pour la première fois au Canada en 1890 et, la production augmentant, elle est devenue un problème majeur dans l'Ouest canadien, au début du siècle.