English (Plant Diseases)
bayoud disease [correct]; bayoud [correct]
CONT: Conditions may arise which make it imperative to obtain disease-resistant varieties if the date industry in a given locality is to survive and prosper. An outstanding example is Morocco, since the advent of the dread bayoud disease caused by the fungus Fusarium albedinis (Killian et Maire) Malençon.
French (Maladies des plantes)
bayoud [correct, masculine noun]; Fusariose vasculaire du palmier-dattier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie du palmier-dattier, dûe à un champignon, Fusarium oxysporum f. albedinis, dont le mycélium se développe de la base vers le sommet de l’arbre et en provoque la mort lorsqu’il atteint le bourgeon terminal. (Un) des symptômes extérieurs est la coloration blanchâtre des palmes.