English (Plant Diseases; Industrial Crops; Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
Fusarium head blight [correct]; FHB [correct]; tombstone disease [former designation, correct]; wheat scab [former designation]
CONT: Fusarium head blight is a fungal disease of various grasses that stops kernel development. ... Fusarium head blight reduces yields, but a greater concern is the downgrading in quality due to the presence of fusarium damaged kernels.
OBS: The disease is most often found in wheat, but can also affect barley, oats, rye and some forage grasses.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des plantes industrielles; Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
fusariose de l’épi [correct, feminine noun]; fusariose [correct, feminine noun]; brûlure de l'épi causée par le Fusarium [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fusariose est une maladie fongique qui peut infecter un bon nombre de récoltes cultivées au Canada - blé, orge, avoine, seigle, maïs, graine à canaris et graminées fourragères.
OBS: Cependant, les cultures les plus fréquemment atteintes sont le blé, l’orge et le maïs.