English (Biochemistry; Toxicology)
fuminosin [correct]
CONT: Fumonisins are environmental toxins produced by the molds Fusarium moniliforme (F. verticillioides), F. proliferatum, and other Fusarium species that grow on agricultural commodities in the field or during storage. These mycotoxins have been found as contaminants worldwide, mainly in corn. More than ten types of fumonisins have been isolated and characterized. Of these, fumonisin B1 (FB1), fumonisin B2 (FB2), and fumonisin B3 (FB3) are the major fumonisins produced in nature. The most prevalent of these mycotoxins in contaminated corn is FB1, which is believed to be the most toxic ...
French (Biochimie; Toxicologie)
fuminosine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe cinq mycotoxines, ou groupes de mycotoxines qui apparaissent assez souvent dans la nourriture : déoxynivalénol/nivalénol; zéaralénones; ochratoxines; fumonisines; et aflatoxines. [...] Les fumonisines ont été découvertes très récemment, en 1988, on ne possède donc que peu d’informations sur leur toxicologie. Cependant, on possède maintenant suffisamment de résultats provenant d’expérimentations conduites en laboratoire sur des animaux, démontrant les propriétés cancérogènes de cultures de Fusarium moniliforme contenant des quantités significatives de fumonisines.