English (Earthenware; Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts))
flow blue [correct, United States]; flown blue [correct]
DEF: The soft but unattractive colour which results from the diffusion of blue pigment into the glaze as a result of firing in an atmosphere containing volatile chlorides.
CONT: ... it appears to add attraction and character to the traditional blue and white, and is now described in America as "flow blue".
OBS: Transfer printing could be used on porcelain or pottery, over the glaze or under the glaze ... however, it was difficult to avoid some slight blurring of the lines in a pattern when the glaze was fused over it.
French (Faïences; Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts))
bleu fusé [correct, masculine noun]; bleu diffus [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Beaucoup de pièces ont été décorées en bleu, d’un cobalt foncé qui a parfois fusé dans la glaçure.