English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
fusiform [correct, adjective]; spindle-shaped [correct, adjective]
DEF: Tapering of both ends.
CONT: ... the hands [in rheumatoid arthritis], particularly the proximal joints of the fingers, are involved .... The swelling of the joint consists not only of increased synovial effusion but also of inflammatory edema of the structures, so the swelling is maximal about the joint and gradually tapers off at a distance. ... A typical fusiform appearance results.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fusiforme [correct, adjective]; en fuseau [correct, adjective phrase]
CONT: [Dans la polyarthrite rhumatoïde, ] les interphalangiennes proximales sont presque toujours touchées [...]. Leur inflammation contribue à la raideur douloureuse matinale des mains. Elle crée un gonflement articulaire [...] renflant le doigt en fuseau [...]
OBS: Le terme «en fuseau» est plus fréquent que «fusiforme».
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
fusiforme [correct, adjective]