English (Mathematical Geography; Chronology)
Eastern Daylight Time [correct]; EDT [correct]; Eastern Time [correct]; ET [correct]; ET
OBS: Eastern Daylight Time is a time zone that is four hours behind Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) and is in use during daylight saving time in North America.
OBS: In North America, daylight saving time is in use from the second Sunday in March to the first Sunday in November.
OBS: Not to be confused with Eastern Standard Time
French (Géographie mathématique; Chronologie)
heure avancée de l’Est [correct, feminine noun]; HAE [correct, feminine noun]; heure de l’Est [correct, feminine noun]; HE [correct, feminine noun]; HE
OBS: L'heure avancée de l'Est est un fuseau horaire qui équivaut à quatre heures de moins que le temps universel coordonné et qui est utilisé pendant l'heure avancée en Amérique du Nord.
OBS: En Amérique du Nord, l’heure avancée est en vigueur du deuxième dimanche de mars au premier dimanche de novembre.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec l’heure normale de l’Est.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Cronología)
hora de verano del Este [correct, feminine noun]; EDT [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: EDT: por sus siglas en inglés "Eastern Daylight Time".
OBS: No confundir con hora estándar del Este.