English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
nacelle cowling [correct]; nacelle top
CONT: The invention concerns a nacelle cowling for turbojet, characterized in that it is provided with a fixed part and a mobile part, the mobile part being adapted to slide along the fixed part, from a closed position wherein the mobile part extends in the extension of the fixed part, up to an open position wherein the mobile part is at least partly superimposed to the fixed part. For example, the fixed part is located in the upper part of the cowling, the mobile part being located in the lower part of said cowling.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
capot de nacelle [correct, masculine noun]; capotage de fuseau-moteur [correct, masculine noun]; capotage de nacelle [correct, masculine noun]; capot de fuseau-moteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les capots de nacelle permettent d’accéder à l’intérieur de la nacelle qui contient généralement des équipements ou accessoires du moteur. L’invention vise à améliorer la fermeture et l’ouverture des capots et en particulier à améliorer la coïncidence des bords adjacents du capot et de la nacelle et des éléments complémentaires de fermeture qu’ils comportent.
OBS: nacelle : nacelle, fuseau-moteur.
OBS: cowling : capot, capotage.