English (Morphology and General Physiology; Genetics)
metaphase plate; equatorial plate
CONT: [during metaphase] chromatid pairs migrate to a plane at right angles to and midway along [the] axis ... of the spindle/ Here the chromatic pairs line up in a metaphase plate.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Génétique)
plaque équatoriale [feminine noun]
CONT: [pendant la] métaphase [les chromosomes se rangent] en une plaque compacte dans un plan passant par l'équateur du fuseau. On parle [...] de plaque équatoriale.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Genética)
placa ecuatorial [correct, feminine noun]