English (Mathematical Geography; Chronology)
Eastern Standard Time [correct]; EST [correct]; Eastern Time [correct]; ET [correct]; ET
OBS: Eastern Standard Time is a time zone that is five hours behind Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) and is in use during standard time in North America.
OBS: In North America, standard time is in use from the first Sunday in November to the second Sunday in March.
OBS: Not to be confused with Eastern Daylight Time.
French (Géographie mathématique; Chronologie)
heure normale de l’Est [correct, feminine noun]; HNE [correct, feminine noun]; heure de l’Est [correct, feminine noun]; HE [correct, feminine noun]; HE
OBS: L'heure normale de l'Est est un fuseau horaire qui équivaut à cinq heures de moins que le temps universel coordonné et qui est utilisé pendant l'heure normale en Amérique du Nord.
OBS: En Amérique du Nord, l’heure normale est en vigueur du premier dimanche de novembre au deuxième dimanche de mars.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec l’heure avancée de l’Est.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Cronología)
hora estándar del Este [correct, feminine noun]; EST [correct, feminine noun]; hora normal del Este [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la diferencia UTC [tiempo universal coordinado] de la hora estándar del este (EST) es UTC-5, pero la diferencia UTC de la hora de verano del este (EDT) es UTC-4, lo que significa que EDT está una hora por delante de EST.
OBS: EST: por sus siglas en inglés "Eastern Standard Time".
OBS: No confundir con hora de verano del Este.