English (Sewing Machines)
sewing spool [correct]; thread reel
French (Machines à coudre)
bobine de fil [correct, feminine noun]; fuseau de fil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Support cylindrique pour enrouler le fil et qui comporte un ou deux rebords.