English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
rotating spindle apparatus for measuring viscosity; rotation type viscosity measuring element; rotational spindle type viscosity measuring element; torque viscometer; rotating-vane-type viscosity measuring element
DEF: A viscometer which consists of a spindle rotated in a container of a sample liquid. The principle involved is that the viscosity is directly proportional to the torque required to drive the spindle.
CONT: The principle of the rotation type viscosity measuring element or the rotational spindle type viscosity measuring element is that viscosity of a fluid is directly proportional to the torque produced by the resistance to shearing stress on a spindle rotating in a fluid.
CONT: In the torque viscometer, a sensor (spindle) is rotated at some speed through the same couple arrangement which allows the sensor to be displaced to an equilibrium position at which point the calibrated torque spring gives a reference to the viscosity of the fluid being measured. Different types of spindles and speeds may be used.
CONT: The rotating-vane-type viscosity measuring element depends upon the drag on a rotating member in contact with the material whose viscosity is to be measured. The vane or rotating element is driven by a synchronous electrical motor. The torque required to rotate the member of the vane is measured and is proportional to the viscosity in contact with the rotating element. The synchronous motor drives the cage at a constant speed. The upper spindle arm is coupled to the cage through a calibrated beryllium-copper spring. During measurement, the spring is wound up until its force exactly equals the viscous drag on the spindle; then the cage and spindle continue to operate at the same speed, but with a definite angular relationship to each other proportional to the torque on the spring.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
viscosimètre rotatif [masculine noun]; viscosimètre à corps tournant [masculine noun]
DEF: Viscosimètre dont le dispositif tournant est entraîné à vitesse constante par un moteur synchrone, et l’on mesure le couple nécessaire à cette rotation en reliant par un ressort le moteur et l’arbre sur lequel est monté le dispositif. La torsion du ressort, c’est-à-dire le déphasage (ou le décalage) entre le moteur et l’arbre est une mesure du couple, donc de la viscosité.
CONT: Le principe du viscosimètre rotatif ou du viscosimètre à corps tournant est qu'un objet qui tourne dans un liquide subit une force de ralentissement due à la viscosité du liquide. Il s’agit généralement d’un cylindre aux extrémités coniques, l'ensemble du dispositif ayant la forme d’un fuseau. On emploie aussi des disques et des roues à aubes.