English (Guns (Land Forces); Field Artillery)
artillery fuze [correct]; artillery fuse [correct]
DEF: [A] munition fuze used with artillery munitions, typically projectiles fired by guns … howitzers and mortars.
CONT: Artillery fuzes are tailored to function in the special circumstances of artillery projectiles. The relevant factors are the projectile's initial rapid acceleration, high velocity and usually rapid rotation, which affect both safety and arming requirements and options, and the target may be moving or stationary. Artillery fuzes may be initiated by a timer mechanism, impact or detection of proximity to the target, or a combination of these.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Artillerie de campagne)
fusée d’artillerie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une fusée d’artillerie est un dispositif destiné à déclencher la déflagration de la charge intérieure des projectiles, à un instant précis du vol ou de l'impact.