English (Weapon Systems; Field Artillery; Security)
mission termination system [correct, NATO, standardized]; MTS [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: For fuzing systems, a system that destroys or disables the munition, when operated by an external command or by preset internal means.
OBS: [The mission termination system] is used only for firing range safety purposes.
OBS: mission termination system; MTS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Artillerie de campagne; Sécurité)
système d’interruption de mission [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; MTS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Pour les systèmes de fusée, système qui détruit ou met hors service la munition lorsqu'il est actionné au moyen d’une commande externe ou interne préréglée.
OBS: [Le système d’interruption de mission] est utilisé uniquement à des fins de sécurité des champs de tir.
OBS: système d’interruption de mission; MTS : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.