English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Weapon Systems)
booster [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A high-explosive element sufficiently sensitive so as to be actuated by small explosive elements in a fuze or primer and powerful enough to cause detonation of the main explosive filling.
OBS: booster: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Systèmes d'armes)
renforçateur d’amorçage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Charge explosive très sensible utilisée pour l'amorçage d’une charge trop importante pour un détonateur ou une fusée de type usuel.
OBS: renforçateur d’amorçage : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias); Sistemas de armas)
multiplicador [masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento de alto explosivo, con sensibilidad suficiente para ser activado por un iniciador o estopín, y capaz de producir la detonación completa de la carga explosiva principal.