English (Spacecraft)
Canadian Space Agency rocket [correct]; CSAR [correct]
CONT: CSAR. Microgravity Sciences provided researchers and scientists from Canadian industry and universities with low-cost, high-quality microgravity flight opportunities aboard the Canadian Space Agency Rocket (CSAR), a Black Brandt rocket developed by Bristol Aerospace Ltd. The first rocket, CSAR-1, was launched in March 1992 and carried five experiments; CSAR-2 was launched in December 1994 and also carried five experiments. Both launches took place at the White Sands Missile Range in White Sands, New Mexico. The Canadian experiments onboard, subjected to six minutes of high-quality microgravity conditions, were designed to advance our understanding of the processes and behaviours of materials, which may lead Canada to improving product manufacturing on Earth and enhancing the development of erosion-resistant materials.
French (Engins spatiaux)
fusée d’expérimentation de l'Agence spatiale canadienne [feminine noun]; CSAR [feminine noun]; fusée CSAR [feminine noun]
CONT: CSAR. Le groupe des sciences en microgravité offre aux scientifiques qui œuvrent dans les milieux industriels et universitaires canadiens des occasions de vol en microgravité de qualité à des coûts relativement faibles à bord de la fusée d’expérimentation de l'Agence spatiale canadienne CSAR(pour Canadian Space Agency Rocket). Il s’agit d’une fusée de type Black Brant mise au point par la société Bristol Aerospace Ltd. Première de sa série, la fusée CSAR-1 a été lancée en octobre 1992 avec cinq expériences à son bord. CSAR-2 a été lancée en décembre 1994, transportant elle aussi cinq expériences. Les deux lancements ont eu lieu à partir du White Sands Missile Range, à White Sands au Nouveau-Mexique. Les expériences canadiennes, qui ont été soumises à des conditions de microgravité de grande qualité pendant six minutes, avaient pour but d’aider les chercheurs à mieux comprendre les comportements des matériaux et les procédés connexes et ainsi permettre au Canada d’améliorer les procédés de fabrication terrestre et de contribuer au développement de matériaux résistants à l'érosion.