English (Missiles and Rockets)
passive homing [correct]
DEF: The guidance ... of an aircraft, missile, aerospace vehicle, or spacecraft wherein the craft directs itself toward the target by means of electromagnetic waves or signals emitted by the target itself.
CONT: Passive homing requires that the target be a source of radiated energy.
CONT: One of the most common uses of passive homing is with air-to-air missiles that use heat-sensing devices.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
autoguidage passif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Guidage automatique d’une fusée à l'aide d’un détecteur sensible aux signaux émis par une cible.