English (Spacecraft; Launchers (Astronautics))
solid propellant booster [correct]; SPB [correct]
CONT: An Ariane 5 solid propellant booster was successfully test fired today as part of a program to increase the heavy-lift launcher's payload capability and reduce its production costs.
French (Engins spatiaux; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
propulseur d’appoint à poudre [correct, masculine noun]; PAP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Propulseur d’appoint à poudre(fusée auxiliaire à propergol solide utilisée en deux ou quatre exemplaires sur certains lanceurs Ariane 4).