English (Missiles and Rockets; Spacecraft)
chuffing [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The characteristic of some rockets to burn intermittently and with an irregular noise.
DEF: A noise resulting from a missile or rocket propellant that burns irregularly.
OBS: chuffing: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Engins spatiaux)
toux d’une fusée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; toux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; halètement [masculine noun]
DEF: Caractéristique de certaines fusées qui brûlent de façon intermittente en produisant un bruit irrégulier.
DEF: Bruit produit par la combustion irrégulière de la charge propulsive d’une fusée ou d’un missile qui brûle de façon irrégulière.
OBS: toux d’une fusée : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: toux : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie de l’Artillerie antiaérienne.
Spanish (Misiles y cohetes; Naves espaciales)
combustión irregular [feminine noun]
DEF: Característica de algunos cohetes de quemarse intermitentemente emitiendo sonidos irregulares.