English (Launchers (Astronautics))
air-augmented rocket [correct]; ram-rocket
DEF: [A] ramjet engine with a rocket attached to it, usually mounted concentrically with the ramjet duct, to bring the ramjet up to operation speed.
OBS: The fuel-rich exhaust gases from the rocket are burnt with ambient air to generate additional thrust.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
moteur-fusée canalisé [masculine noun]; fusée à post-combustion [feminine noun]