English (Weapon Systems; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
sound signal flare [correct]
French (Systèmes d'armes; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
fusée de signalisation sonore [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fusée de signalisation sonore : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des Munitions.