English (Model and Figure Making (Hobbies); Launchers (Astronautics))
model rocket [correct]
DEF: A rocket (a) equipped with model rocket engines that will not generate a total impulse exceeding 80 newton-seconds, (b) of a gross weight, including engines, not exceeding 500 g (1.1 pounds), and (c) equipped with a parachute or other device capable of retarding its descent.
French (Construction de maquettes (Passe-temps); Lanceurs (Astronautique))
modèle réduit de fusée [masculine noun]; fusée miniature [feminine noun]
DEF: Fusée qui, à la fois(a) est munie de moteurs de modèle réduit de fusée qui produisent une poussée totale ne dépassant pas 80 newton-secondes; b) a une masse brute, moteurs compris, ne dépassant pas 500 g(1, 1 livre) ;c) est munie d’un parachute ou d’un autre dispositif qui retarde sa descente.
OBS: Source(s) : Règlement de l’aviation - Partie 1.