English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
rocket sounding [correct]; meteorological rocket observation [correct]; rocket observation [correct]
DEF: Measurement of one or more upper-air meteorological elements by means of rocket-borne instruments.
CONT: Most meteorological rocket observations, also known as rocket soundings, are made from a rocketsonde probe that typically contains a temperature sensor. Other thermodynamic variables such as air pressure and density can be computed from the collected temperature data using appropriate thermodynamic equations or measured by use of special on-board pressure and density gauges.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
sondage par fusée [correct, masculine noun]; sondage par fusées [masculine noun]; observation par fusée [feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure d’un ou plusieurs éléments météorologiques en altitude au moyen d’instruments emportés par une fusée.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
sondeo con cohete [masculine noun]; sondeo por medio de cohetes [masculine noun]
DEF: Determinación de uno o más elementos meteorológicos por medio de instrumentos transportados por un cohete.