English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
rockoon [correct]
DEF: A rocket research vehicle designed to be carried by a balloon to a very high altitude before being fired.
CONT: 1957. The State University of Iowa completed "Rockoon" (balloon-launched rocket) research at high latitudes which had begun in 1952. ... U.S. scientific satellite equipment, including a radio transmitter and instruments for measuring temperature, pressure, cosmic rays, and meteoric dust encounters, was tested above Earth for the first time, as a rocket containing this equipment was fired by the Navy to a 126-mile altitude.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
fusée de sondage emportée par un ballon [feminine noun]; fusée emportée par un ballon [feminine noun]; fusée-ballon [feminine noun]
CONT: Sondage par ballon et fusée. Système de sondage à haute altitude dans lequel la fusée de sondage est emportée en altitude par un grand ballon et est mise à feu près de la hauteur maximale que peut atteindre le ballon.