English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Remote Sensing)
rocketsonde [correct]; rocket sonde [correct]; rocket-borne sonde [correct]
DEF: An instrument package carried aloft by a meteorological rocket to make a measure one or more weather elements in a sounding of the upper atmosphere, at altitudes usually higher than can be obtained by radiosonde or aircraft.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Télédétection)
sonde de fusée [correct, feminine noun]; sonde-fusée [correct, feminine noun]; fusée-sonde [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument de sondage emporté en altitude par une fusée.
OBS: Selon le dictionnaire «Protection de la couche d’ozone» [S-53-21], une fusée-sonde est aussi «le véhicule de la sonde(sounding rocket, en anglais) ».
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Teledetección)
cohete sonda [feminine noun]
DEF: Instrumento de sondeo transportado a las capas superiores de la atmósfera por un cohete.