English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Spacecraft)
sounding rocket [correct, standardized]; rocket probe [correct]; rocketsonde [see observation]
DEF: A rocket vehicle designed or adapted for high-altitude research.
OBS: sounding rocket: term standardized by ISO.
PHR: Atmospheric, meteorological rocket probe.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Engins spatiaux)
fusée-sonde [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fusée suborbitale non habitée, équipée d’appareils de mesure ou de recherche.
OBS: Pluriel : fusées-sondes.
OBS: fusée-sonde : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
PHR: Fusée-sonde météorologique, suborbitale.