English (Spacecraft)
ultraviolet astronomical satellite [correct]; UVAS [correct]; ultraviolet astronomy satellite [correct]; UVAS [correct]; UVAS
CONT: Various studies were being pursued at NASA and within the European Space Research Organization (ESRO, the predecessor of ESA [European Space Agency]) for new astronomy satellites. One such study, for an ultraviolet astronomical satellite (UVAS), was proposed by a team from the UK [United Kingdom].
French (Engins spatiaux)
satellite pour l’astronomie dans l’ultraviolet [masculine noun]; satellite d’astronomie dans l’ultraviolet [masculine noun]
CONT: Lancement du satellite d’astronomie dans l'ultraviolet IUE [International Ultraviolet Explorer](NASA-ESA [Agence spatiale européenne]) par une fusée Thor-Delta à Cap Kennedy.
OBS: ultraviolet : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).