English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Weapon Systems)
munitions effectiveness assessment [correct, officially approved]; MEA [correct, officially approved]; munitions effects assessment [correct, NATO, standardized]; MEA [correct, NATO, standardized]; MEA; munitions effect assessment [correct]; MEA [correct]; MEA
DEF: The assessment of the effectiveness of a weapon system and its ammunition to determine any changes that may be required to the tactics, weapon system, ammunition, fuzing and weapon delivery parameters.
OBS: A munitions effectiveness assessment is conducted concurrently and interactively with battle damage assessment.
OBS: munitions effectiveness assessment; MEA: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: munitions effects assessment; MEA: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Systèmes d'armes)
évaluation de l’efficacité des munitions [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; évaluation des effets des munitions [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; MEA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; MEA; estimation des effets des munitions [feminine noun]
DEF: Évaluation de l'efficacité d’un système d’arme et de ses munitions dans le but de définir tout changement qui pourrait être requis aux tactiques, au système d’arme, aux munitions, aux fusées ou aux paramètres d’utilisation.
OBS: L’évaluation de l’efficacité des munitions est faite concurremment avec l’évaluation des dommages de combat; il y a interdépendance entre ces évaluations.
OBS: évaluation de l’efficacité des munitions : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: évaluation des effets des munitions; MEA : terme et abréviation normalisés par l’OTAN.