English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
rocket assisted take-off [correct]; RATO [correct]; rocket assisted take off [correct]; RATO [correct]; RATO
CONT: Vehicles that use rockets to lift themselves, either exclusively or in combination with other means, are said to be RATO.
CONT: Alternatively, rocket assisted take off (RATO) is also a common method of accelerating military UAVs [umanned areial vehicles]. This initial acceleration is required to achieve the minimum speed for aerodynamic lift and control effectiveness.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
décollage assisté par fusées [proposal, masculine noun]; décollage avec fusée d’appoint [masculine noun]; décollage à l’aide de fusée d’appoint [masculine noun]