English (Spacecraft)
aerospaceplane [correct]; aerospace plane [correct]; space-plane [correct]; spaceplane [correct]; space aircraft [correct]
DEF: A space vehicle of the future which would be part aircraft part spacecraft.
PHR: Military space aircraft.
French (Engins spatiaux)
avion aérospatial [correct, masculine noun]; avion spatial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule spatial réutilisable, généralement habité, pouvant regagner la Terre par ses propres moyens dans les conditions d’un aérodyne.
OBS: Le mode de propulsion d’un avion spatial s’apparente à celui des fusées.