English (Demolition (Military))
partial detonation [correct]
DEF: [The] detonation of only a part of the total explosive load in a munition.
CONT: Unexploded explosive ordnance (UXO) is the term for military explosives prepared for action and used but which remain unexploded. Some examples of UXO are unexploded bombs, rockets, grenades, artillery shells, flares, mortars, and hazardous residues that may remain after a partial detonation.
French (Destruction (Militaire))
détonation partielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Détonation d’une partie seulement de toute la charge explosive de la munition.
CONT: Munition explosive non explosée(UXO) est le terme utilisé qui décrit les explosifs militaires qui ont été utilisés mais qui n’ ont pas explosé. Cela inclut, par exemple, les bombes, les roquettes, les grenades, les obus, les fusées éclairantes et les obus de mortier ainsi que les résidus dangereux qui subsistent après une détonation partielle.