English (Atmospheric Physics; Optics)
atmospheric shimmer [correct]; atmospheric boil [correct]
DEF: An effect produced by the movement of masses of air with different refractive indices, which is most easily seen in the twinkling of stars.
CONT: "The resolution of a satellite image of the earth depends on the height of the satellite's orbit and the quality of the recording equipment," says Steve Drury, an expert on satellite imaging. "The lower the orbit and the better the equipment, the clearer and more detailed the image will be. But every image is affected by atmospheric shimmer, caused by the movement of hot and cold currents of air in the atmosphere. Because different air currents have different refractive indices, the light travelling through them is bent slightly, so the image that the satellite receives is out of focus and blurred." The most obvious effect of atmospheric shimmer (or turbulence) that we can see from earth is the twinkling of stars. Light from stars is blurred as it passes through the earth's atmosphere.
CONT: During the day, atmospheric boil or shimmer, causes distant objects to appear with fluctuating distortions.
OBS: Shimmer results in blurring on remotely sensed images, and is the ultimate control over the resolution of any system.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Optique)
effet atmosphérique [masculine noun]; tremblotement [masculine noun]
CONT: Toutefois, le scintillement, ainsi que d’autres effets atmosphériques, sont des problèmes sérieux pour les astronomes lorsqu’ils travaillent. Les images stellaires, lorsqu’elles sont vues à travers un télescope, semblent danser et être affectées par toutes sortes de distorsions, créant ainsi des images floues. Afin d’obtenir des images plus nettes, et par le fait même extraire plus d’information de leurs observations, des astronomes et des ingénieurs ont joint leurs efforts dans le but de développer des appareils innovateurs pouvant corriger les effets atmosphériques en temps réel.
CONT: [...] de longues fusées en forme de cigare, renflées au milieu et effilées au sommet [...] se tiennent posées sur leur trépied, prêtes à s’élancer vers le ciel. Mais cette brève vision se brouille dans le tremblotement de l'air chaud.