English (Protective Clothing; Air Transport)
survival vest [correct]
DEF: A torso-covering garment in which are stowed survival aids for use after abandonment of an aircraft.
CONT: Aircrew shall ensure that survival flares, smoke canisters and matches remain safely packaged and contained in applicable survival vests and survival equipment.
French (Vêtements de protection; Transport aérien)
veste de survie [correct, feminine noun]; gilet de survie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] vêtement couvrant le torse, dans lequel sont placés divers éléments de survie, à employer après l’abandon d’un aéronef.
CONT: Le personnel navigant doit veiller à ce que les fusées de survie, les fumigènes et les allumettes soient bien emballés et rangés dans les vestes de survie et l'équipement de survie.