English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
methanamine [correct, see observation]; aminomethane [correct]; carbinamine [correct]; mercurialin [correct]; methylamine [correct]; monomethylamine [correct]
OBS: Derivation: alkylation of anhydrous ammonia with methanol. Physical state: Colourless compressed liquefied gas. ... Monomethylamine is used as an intermediate for the production of N-methylpyrrolidone, alkyl alkanolamines and monomethyl hydrazine (ingredients of rocket fuel). It is used to make other organic chemicals including rubber chemicals, pesticides (dimethoate, carbaryl, carbofuron, sodium methyldithiocarbamate, monomethylacetoacetamide), surfactants, photographic chemicals, corrosion inhibitors, explosives, dyes and pharmaceuticals (adrenaline, ephedrine and pethidine).
OBS: methanamine: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: [Also known under the following commercial designations:] UN 1061 (methylamine, anhydrous); UN 1235 (methylamine, aqueous solution).
OBS: Chemical formula: CH5N or CH3NH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
méthanamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; aminométhane [correct, masculine noun]; carbinamine [correct, feminine noun]; mercurialin [correct, masculine noun]; méthylamine [correct, feminine noun]; monométhylamine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Principales utilisations : Synthèse organique d’agents tensio-actifs, de solvants, de colorants, de pesticides, de produits pharmaceutiques. Utilisé comme solvant, comme propulseur pour fusées et dans le développement photographique.
OBS: méthanamine : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH5N ou CH3NH2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
aminometano [masculine noun]; metilamina [feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: CH5N o CH3NH2