English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
fountain [correct]; fire work fountain; gerb; jet of fire
CONT: Fountains are designed to project ornamental and brilliant sparks into the air much like a water fountain.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
fontaine [correct, feminine noun]; fontaine d’artifices [see observation, feminine noun]; jet [masculine noun]
CONT: Les fontaines désignent toute projection dans les airs d’étincelles brillantes dont la retombée fait penser à une fontaine jaillissante.
OBS: «fontaine d’artifices» : Fusée d’artifices : Les fusées d’artifices, ou fusées volantes, sont des engins tubulaires autopropulsés par une charge de poudre comprimée; [...]