English (Types of Aircraft)
canard aeroplane [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; canard airplane [correct]
DEF: An aeroplane with the surfaces providing the requisite longitudinal stability and control in front of the main plane.
OBS: canard aeroplane : term standardized by ISO.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion canard [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; avion-canard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Avion dont les empennages sont situés à l'avant du fuselage, l'aile étant à l'arrière, c'est-à-dire à l'inverse des positions classiques.
OBS: Pluriel : avions-canards.
OBS: avion canard : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves)
avión pato [correct, masculine noun]; avión con aletas de proa [correct, masculine noun]; avión con planos de morro [correct, masculine noun]