English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
retraction [correct]
DEF: The action of drawing into the wings, the fuselage or the engine nacelles an aircraft element.
PHR: Flap retraction.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
escamotage [correct, masculine noun]; rentrée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; relevage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Repli d’un élément d’avion dans la voilure, le fuselage ou les fuseaux moteurs.
OBS: rentrée : terme uniformisé par les Comités d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
PHR: Rentrée des volets.