English (Aircraft Airframe)
mid wing [correct, officially approved]; mid-set wing [correct]; medium wing
DEF: A wing that is mounted in a mid-position on the fuselage.
OBS: mid wing: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
aile médiane [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; aile moyenne [feminine noun]
DEF: Aile qui est fixée à mi-hauteur par rapport au fuselage.
OBS: aile médiane : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves)
ala media [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ala media: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).