English (Aircraft Airframe)
aft fuselage [correct, standardized]; rear fuselage [correct, standardized]; fuselage toil section
CONT: Excessive drag was pointed out in a 1976 NASA report on flight-tests of the YF-17, and some profiling changes, notably in the aft fuselage, have been made in the F-18 by McDonnell Douglas.
OBS: aft fuselage; rear fuselage: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
partie arrière du fuselage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fuselage arrière [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Un rapport d’essais en vol du YF-17 établi par la NASA en 1976 avait du reste mis en évidence une traînée excessive, ce qui avait conduit McDonnell Douglas à apporter certaines retouches à la forme de la cellule, notamment dans la partie arrière du fuselage.
OBS: partie arrière du fuselage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.