English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
wing landing gear [correct]; wing gear [correct]
CONT: The FAA [Federal Aviation Administration] received a report of a fractured wing landing gear trunnion fork assembly. A fractured trunnion fork assembly could result in the collapse of a wing landing gear on the ground and possible damage to hydraulic equipment and the aileron and spoiler control cables.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
train de voilure [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; atterrisseur de voilure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'atterrisseur ou train de voilure prévu ici complète [...] l'atterrisseur ou train de fuselage [...] en procurant deux roues supplémentaires, le même agencement se retrouvant naturellement par symétrie de l'autre côté du plan P précité.
OBS: train de voilure : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Atterrisseur latéral, relevable de voilure.
PHR: Train latéral de voilure.
PHR: Axe du train de voilure.