English (Aircraft Airframe)
cantilever wing [correct]; full cantilever wing
DEF: A wing that is not linked to the fuselage by means of a mast or bracing wire.
CONT: The most common current wing design is the cantilever. A single large beam, called the main spar, runs through the wing, typically nearer the leading edge at about 25 percent of the total chord. In flight, the wings generate lift, and the wing spars are designed to carry this load through the fuselage to the other wing. To resist fore and aft movement, the wing will usually be fitted with a second smaller drag-spar nearer the trailing edge, tied to the main spar with structural elements or a stressed skin. The wing must also resist twisting forces, done either by a monocoque "D" tube structure forming the leading edge, or by the aforementioned linking two spars in some form of box beam or lattice girder structure.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
aile cantilever [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; aile en porte-à-faux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; demi-voilure en porte à faux [feminine noun]
DEF: Aile qui n’ est pas reliée au fuselage par un mât ou un hauban.
CONT: En aéronautique, on appelle une «aile cantilever», un système de voilure développé vers le milieu des années 1910 selon un principe permettant d’éviter les haubans (générateurs de traînée perturbatrice) auxquels la voilure des premiers avions était suspendue. L’un des premiers à avoir mis au point ce principe était Levavasseur sur son avion Antoinette monobloc.
OBS: La voilure désigne l’ensemble des ailes. Chaque aile prise individuellement est appelée demi-voilure.
OBS: aile cantilever; aile en porte-à-faux : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.