English (Aircraft Airframe)
fillet [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; Karman fillet [correct]
DEF: An aerodynamic fairing that gives radius at the intersection of two plane surfaces.
OBS: fairing: A secondary structure added to any part of an aircraft to reduce drag by improving the streamlining.
OBS: fillet: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: fillet: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
Karman [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; congé de raccordement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; carénage de raccordement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; raccord Karman [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce profilée, placée au raccordement de l'aile et du fuselage d’un avion, destinée à éviter la formation de tourbillon, en canalisant l'écoulement de l'air.
OBS: Karman : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: congé de raccordement; carénage de raccordement : termes uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: congé de raccordement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves)
carena de acuerdo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; curva de enlace [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: carena de acuerdo; curva de enlace : términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).