English (Aircraft Airframe)
shoulder wing [correct]; shoulder-wing [correct]; shoulder-mounted wing [correct]
DEF: A mid-wing monoplane with its wing mounted directly to the top of the fuselage without use of cabane struts.
OBS: [This type of] wing sits on top of the fuselage just slightly higher than the longitudinal centerline of the fuselage. Not to be confused with a cabin wing aircraft which has a wing mounted significantly higher.
PHR: Variable-sweep shoulder wing.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
aile mi-haute [correct, feminine noun]; aile semi-haute [correct, feminine noun]; demi-voilure semi-haute [feminine noun]
CONT: Amiot 350 [...] La cellule comprenait une aile mi-haute cantilever pourvue d’ailerons de grande envergure et de volets hypersustentateurs, de même qu'un fuselage d’une grande pureté aérodynamique, de section circulaire et de construction monocoque.
OBS: La voilure désigne l’ensemble des ailes. Chaque aile prise individuellement est appelée demi-voilure.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves)
ala semialta [correct, feminine noun]