English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
horizontal airfoil [correct]
OBS: Horizontal stabilizers. The horizontal airfoil of the tail/nose section to which the elevator/canard is attached.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
profil horizontal
OBS: Empennages horizontaux. Profil horizontal de la partie arrière/avant du fuselage portant la gouverne de profondeur/canard.