English (Antique Furniture (Museums and Heritage); Wood Furniture Manufacture)
tapering leg [correct]; tapered leg
CONT: Hepplewhite. ... He preferred a slender straight tapering leg which was commonly of quadrangular form and occasionally of cylindrical form.
French (Meubles anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Fabrication des meubles en bois)
pied fuselé [masculine noun]
OBS: Fuselé : Qui a la forme d’un fuseau, qui s’amincit vers l'une de ses extrémités ou vers les deux extrémités.