English (Oxygen Cutting (Metals))
oxygen arc cutting [correct, standardized]; AOC [correct, standardized]
DEF: An oxygen cutting process used to sever metals by means of the chemical reaction of oxygen with the base metal at elevated temperatures. [Definition standardized by the AWS.]
OBS: The necessary temperature is maintained by an arc between a consumable tubular electrode and the base metal.
OBS: oxygen arc cutting; AOC: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: oxygen arc cutting; AOC: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Oxycoupage)
coupage oxyarc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé AOC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; coupage à l’arc avec oxygène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé d’oxycoupage dans lequel on utilise un arc jaillissant entre la pièce et une électrode fusible dont l'âme creuse sert aussi à canaliser l'oxygène de coupe. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International. ]
OBS: coupage oxyarc; procédé AOC; coupage à l’arc avec oxygène : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.