English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
conventional fusing current [correct, standardized]
DEF: The value of current which will cause melting of the fuse element before the expiry of the specified time limit.
OBS: conventional fusing current: designation standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Appareillage électrique)
courant conventionnel de fusion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Courant qui provoque la fusion de la cartouche fusible avant l'expiration du temps conventionnel.
OBS: courant conventionnel de fusion : désignation normalisée par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).