English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
amorphous silicon [correct]
CONT: Because it can be vapor deposited onto large substrates, amorphous silicon is used to create thin film transistors on almost all active matrix LCD (liquid-crystal display) screens as well as thin film photovoltaic cells on solar panels manufactured in long sheets.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
silicium amorphe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le silicium amorphe peut être déposé en couches minces à basse température sur un grand nombre de substrats, permettant d’envisager une grande variété d’applications microélectroniques.
OBS: Le silicium amorphe est une poudre marron, de densité 2, 33, fusible au rouge-blanc sous une couche de chlorure de sodium fondu(pour le protéger de l'air).