English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
polymeric positive temperature coefficient fuse [correct]; polymer positive temperature coefficient fuse [correct]; resettable fuse [correct]; self-resetting fuse [correct]; PPTC fuse [correct]
DEF: A solid-state, encapsulated component that greatly increases its resistance in response to a current overload, but gradually returns to its original condition when the flow of current is discontinued.
CONT: A polymer positive temperature coefficient (PPTC) fuse is an overcurrent protection device that trips when a certain trip current is exceeded. In contrast with conventional fuses that need to be replaced, resettable fuses automatically reset once the overcurrent is removed.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
fusible réarmable CTP [correct, masculine noun]; fusible réarmable PTC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composant électronique passif utilisé pour protéger contre les défauts de surintensité dans les circuits électroniques.
OBS: Il s’agit en fait d’une thermistance non-linéaire qui retourne à un état conducteur une fois que le courant a chuté, faisant plutôt office de disjoncteur, permettant ainsi au circuit de fonctionner à nouveau sans ouvrir le châssis ou remplacer un composant.
OBS: CTP : coefficient en température positif.
OBS: PTC : polymeric positive temperature coefficient.