English (Plant Biology; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
cambial cell [correct]
CONT: It is generally accepted that each cambial cell contains a single nucleus ... However, for the past 100 years, some botanists have argued that large and extremely elongated plant cells, such as cambial cells, might contain many nuclei ...
French (Biologie végétale; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
cellule cambiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] série de cellules de parenchymes formées à partir de divisions transversales d’une seule et unique cellule cambiale fusiforme [...]
OBS: cellule cambiale : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.