English (Paleontology)
Pholidophorus [correct]
OBS: The Jurassic, with seas full of cartilaginous fish life (...) The semionotids Dapedius and Lepidotus; pycnodonts such as Caturus, Eugnathus, Pachycormus, and Macrosemius; advanced types such as Pholidophorus - these are but few of the many common forms.
French (Paléontologie)
pholidophorus [correct]
OBS: Poisson ganoïde au corps fusiforme, cantonné dans le Trias et le Jurassique.