English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
pod [correct]; ore pod [correct]; elongated lentil [correct]; fusiform lens [correct]; podiform body [correct]; pod-like lens [correct]
DEF: A cylindrical orebody shaped like a spindle, i.e. tapering toward each end from a swollen middle.
CONT: The Anaconda veins are the largest and most productive, averaging 6-10 m in thickness with local ore pods up to 30 m thick.
CONT: The chromite is found in deeper parts of the ophiolite as lenses, bands and pods in the layered and deformed ultramafic rocks.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
lentille fusiforme [correct, feminine noun]; lentille allongée [correct, feminine noun]; lentille allongée de minerai [correct, feminine noun]; amas fusiforme [correct, masculine noun]; amas podiforme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corps minéralisé allongé en cigare.
CONT: Les dépôts de rivage s’ordonnent en ordre principal en lentilles allongées et étroites.
CONT: Dans la plupart des mines importantes, on exploite plusieurs amas podiformes que l’on peut également qualifier de lentilles fusiformes.