English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plant Biology)
fusiform body [correct]
DEF: One of the small spindle-shaped components into which the fibril is resolved when chemically dissected; visible under an optical microscope.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Biologie végétale)
corps fusiforme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L’un des composants en forme de fuseau qui résulte de la dissection chimique d’une fibrille.
OBS: Visible au microscope optique.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Biología vegetal)
cuerpo fusiforme [masculine noun]