English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
maple spindle gall mite [correct]; maple spindlegall mite [correct]
OBS: An arachnid (Acari) of the family Eriophyidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
phytopte fusiforme de l'érable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Acarien de la famille des Eriophyidae.