English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plant Biology)
fusiform ray [correct]; lenticular ray [correct]
DEF: A ray that is spindle-shaped as seen in tangential section.
OBS: Used particularly for the rays that contain intercellular canals in conifers.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Biologie végétale)
rayon fusiforme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rayon dont la section tangentielle a l’aspect d’un fuseau; spécialement, chez les conifères, les rayons qui renferment des canaux résinifères.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Biología vegetal)
radio fusiforme [masculine noun]