English (Small Arms)
machine-rifle [correct, noun]; machine rifle [correct, noun]
DEF: A heavy automatic rifle used as a light machine-gun.
OBS: Generally, a rifle with a heavy barrel, a large capacity magazine and a bipod. It differs from a "true" light machine-gun by usually not having interchangeable barrels and by being directly derived from the automatic rifle ...
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
French (Armes légères)
fusil-mitrailleur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fusil automatique lourd utilisé comme mitrailleuse légère [...]
OBS: Il diffère de la «vraie» mitrailleuse légère en n’ ayant pas normalement de canons interchangeables et en étant dérivé directement du fusil automatique [...]
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
OBS: fusil-mitrailleur : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.