English (Small Arms; Shooting (Sports))
choke [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The constriction at or near the muzzle of a shotgun barrel for the purpose of controlling shot dispersion.
OBS: The choke can be integral to the bore or added by means of a muzzle attachment.
OBS: choke: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères; Tir (Sports))
étranglement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; choke [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; choke-bore [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rétreint [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rétrécissement [masculine noun]; reforage [masculine noun]
DEF: Resserrement de la bouche ou près de la bouche d’un fusil de chasse, servant à contrôler la dispersion des plombs.
OBS: L’étranglement peut être à même l’âme ou ajouté à l’aide d’un accessoire de bouche.
OBS: étranglement : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: étranglement; choke; choke-bore; rétreint : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras; Tiro (Deportes))
estrangulamiento [correct, masculine noun]