English (Small Arms)
bull-pup [correct, noun, officially approved]; bullpup [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A rifle whose design has the receiver located in the buttstock.
OBS: The bull-pup design results in a shorter weapon compared to a conventional rifle using the same barrel length.
OBS: bull-pup; bullpup: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
fusil à crosse compacte [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fusil dont la carcasse se trouve dans la crosse.
OBS: Un fusil à crosse compacte est plus court qu'un fusil de conception classique ayant un canon de même longueur.
OBS: fusil à crosse compacte : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.