English (Small Arms)
split bridge [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The part of the receiver on a bolt-action rifle that is cut to allow for the passage of the bolt.
OBS: split bridge: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
pont fendu [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie du boîtier de culasse d’un fusil à verrou muni d’une fente qui permet le mouvement du verrou.
OBS: pont fendu : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.