English (Small Arms)
cylinder bore [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A shotgun barrel that has a consistent calibre throughout and is suited to firing solid projectiles.
OBS: cylinder bore: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
âme cylindrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Âme de fusil de chasse à calibre constant d’un bout à l'autre et convenant au tir à balles.
OBS: âme cylindrique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.