English (Small Arms)
general service rifle [correct, noun]; GS rifle [correct, noun]
OBS: The general service rifle is a variant of the Canadian modular assault rifle (CMAR) meant for personnel who are not in primary combat roles.
French (Armes légères)
fusil de type service général [correct, masculine noun]; fusil de type SG [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le fusil de type service général est une variante du fusil d’assaut modulaire canadien(FAMC) destinée au personnel pour qui le combat n’ est pas le rôle principal.