English (Small Arms; Infantry)
long-range sniper weapon [correct, officially approved]; LRSW [correct, officially approved]; long-range sniper rifle [correct]; long range sniper rifle [correct]
OBS: long-range sniper weapon; LRSW: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères; Infanterie)
fusil de tireur d’élite longue portée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FTELP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; fusil de tireur d’élite à longue portée [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: fusil de tireur d’élite longue portée; FTELP : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.