English (Small Arms)
rifle bedding [correct, noun, officially approved]; glass bedding [noun]
DEF: A compound used to improve the fitting of the barrel or action of a rifle with a conventional stock.
OBS: Rifle bedding may also be used to reinforce certain areas of, or repair minor breaks in, a stock.
OBS: rifle bedding: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
encastrement plastique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Matériau composite améliorant l'ajustement du tube ou du mécanisme d’un fusil à une monture conventionnelle.
OBS: L’encastrement plastique peut aussi servir à renforcer certaines parties ou à réparer de légères fissures de la monture.
OBS: encastrement plastique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.