English (Small Arms)
scope rifle [correct]; scoped rifle [correct]; sighted rifle [correct]; scope-sighted rifle [correct]
CONT: If a scope rifle/sighted rifle is issued to a facility, then every trained officer at the facility shall qualify with it annually.
French (Armes légères)
fusil à lunette [correct, masculine noun]; fusil à lunette de tir [correct, masculine noun]; fusil à lunette de visée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les deux équipes françaises du 27e bataillon de chasseurs alpins disposaient du fusil d’assaut de 5, 56 mm FAMAS, du fusil à lunette de 7, 62 mm FRF2 et du pistolet 9 mm MAC 50.