English (Small Arms)
assault rifle [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A military rifle designed for single-shot and automatic fire.
OBS: assault rifle: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
fusil d'assaut [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fusil militaire conçu pour effectuer des tirs coup par coup ou automatiques.
OBS: fusil d’assaut : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras)
fusil de asalto [correct, masculine noun]