English (Land Forces; Military Strategy)
second-line user [correct]
CONT: Although not intended to be employed in the assault rifle role, the P90 was developed for second-line users who do not require the bulk and firepower of a full-scale rifle - it was a precursor of the weapon category now known as a Personal Defence Weapon.
French (Forces terrestres; Stratégie militaire)
utilisateur de second rang [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le P90 n’ a pas été développé en tant que fusil d’assaut mais plutôt pour des applications de second rang qui ne nécessitent pas une grande puissance de feu.