English (Small Arms)
ST 1010 laser emitter [correct, United States]
OBS: The emitter is attached to the M16A1 assault rifle and is part of the MILES system.
French (Armes légères)
émetteur laser ST 1010 [correct, masculine noun, United States]
OBS: L'émetteur s’attache au fusil d’assaut M16A1 et fait partie du système MILES.