English (Small Arms)
Canadian modular assault rifle [correct, noun]; CMAR [correct, noun]
CONT: The new CMAR will replace the aging C7/C8 assault rifle fleet, giving [Canadian Armed Forces] members improved reliability, protection, and situational awareness during operations.
French (Armes légères)
fusil d'assaut modulaire canadien [correct, masculine noun]; FAMC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les nouveaux FAMC remplaceront les C7/C8 vieillissants, ce qui offre aux membres des [Forces armées canadiennes] une fiabilité, une protection et une connaissance de la situation améliorées lors d’opérations.