English (Small Arms)
foresight support
CONT: At night, both plates are lowered and the top of the pillar makes a large aperture which is used in conjunction with the luminous bead on the foresight support.
OBS: ... part of the 5.56 mm MAS automatic rifle.
French (Armes légères)
porte-guidon [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour le tir de nuit, on rabat les deux volets afin de dégager l’oeilleton central, et on relève le guidon luminescent sur le porte-guidon.
OBS: Il s’agit du fusil automatique MAS de 5, 56 mm.