English (Small Arms)
forward aperture plate; front plate
CONT: The backsight set for night firing. Forward and rear aperture plates used for daylight shooting are here hinged down.
OBS: The plates are on the 5.56 mm MAS automatic rifle.
French (Armes légères)
volet avant [masculine noun]
CONT: L’oeilleton en position «tir de nuit». Les volets avant et arrière utilisés pour le tir de jour ont été rabattus.
OBS: Les volets se trouvent sur le fusil automatique MAS de 5, 56 mm.