English (Small Arms)
clip guides [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Grooves cut in the receiver of some firearms and in magazine fillers to hold and guide the ammunition clips during reloading,e.g. C3 sniper rifle.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
guides de lame-chargeur [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Rainures dans le boîtier de culasse ou la carcasse de certaines armes à feu et les remplisseurs de chargeurs pour retenir et guider les lames-chargeurs lors du réapprovisionnement, e. g. le fusil de tireur d’élite C3.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.