English (Small Arms)
filler wad [correct, officially approved]; spacer wad [correct]
DEF: Circular discs of various thicknesses used to adjust the total inside height of a shotshell load so that it will permit a proper crimp to be applied.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
pastille d’espacement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rondelles de différentes épaisseurs servant à ajuster la hauteur intérieure totale de la charge d’une cartouche de fusil de chasse, pour permettre un sertissage adéquat.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.