English (Small Arms)
Brenneke slug [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Formed rifled slug with a wad assembly attached to its base by a screw, for use in shotguns.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
balle Brenneke [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Balle façonnée et rayée de fusil de chasse, ayant un ensemble de bourres fixé au culot par une vis.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.