English (Small Arms)
friction ring [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Metallic ring acting on the magazine tube to retard the opening of a recoil operated semi-automatic shotgun.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
bague-frein [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Anneau métallique agissant sur le magasin tubulaire d’un fusil de chasse semi-automatique à fonctionnement par recul, et servant à en retarder l'ouverture.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.