English (Physical Geography (General); Military Tactics)
fold of the ground [correct]
CONT: Working in their own country, where every crease and fold of the ground was familiar to them, it is not suprising that most of them managed to make their way through gaps in the attenuated line of horsemen behind them.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Tactique militaire)
repli de terrain [masculine noun]
CONT: On se déploie au premier coup de fusil, à une distance de 400 mètres et autant que possible dans un repli de terrain à l'abri de feu.