English (Optics; Land Forces)
M16 rifle [correct]
CONT: The smallest could be mounted on an M16 rifle, giving the GI night vision out to a range of 400 yards.
French (Optique; Forces terrestres)
fusil M16 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les meilleurs permettaient de détecter un objectif jusqu'à 800 m. Les plus compacts pouvaient se monter sur un fusil M16.