English (Small Arms)
selective-fire rifle [correct]
CONT: Military assault rifles, for example, may be specifically differentiated: light machine guns, submachine guns, fully automatic, or selective-fire rifles ...
French (Armes légères)
fusil à tir sélectif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Fusil à tir sélectif chambré pour une munition de puissance intermédiaire(qui est souvent le 5, 56 OTAN) dont la portée utile est de 400-500 mètres [...]