English (Small Household Appliances)
electric knife-sharpener [correct]; electric sharpener [correct]
CONT: Knives that can no longer be brought to a good edge with a steel should be sharpened with a honing stone ... Electric sharpeners shouldn't be used as they strip too much metal off the blade.
French (Petits appareils ménagers)
affiloir électrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si vous n’ obtenez pas un bon tranchant avec un fusil, servez-vous d’une pierre à aiguiser. N'utilisez pas un affiloir électrique; cet instrument enlève trop de métal de la lame.