English (Small Arms)
M1 Garand semi-automatic rifle [correct, United States]
OBS: A 7.62 mm rifle used by the Americans in the Second World War.
French (Armes légères)
fusil semi-automatique Garand M1 [correct, masculine noun, United States]
OBS: Fusil de 7,62 utilisé par les Américains au cours de la Seconde Guerre mondiale.