English (Small Arms)
recoil pad [correct]
OBS: The pad is part of the Model 1500 military sniper rifle made by the Smith & Wesson Company.
French (Armes légères)
tampon de recul [masculine noun]; sabot anti-recul [correct, masculine noun]; sabot antirecul [masculine noun]
OBS: Le tampon fait partie du Modèle 1500, fusil de tireur d’élite, fabriqué par la Société Smith & Wesson.