English (Small Arms)
transverse drum
CONT: The RPK light machine-gun ... can take either a 75 round transverse drum fixed below the body, or a 40 round box magazine.
French (Armes légères)
tambour transversal [masculine noun]
CONT: Le fusil-mitrailleur RPK(...) peut recevoir un tambour transversal de 75 coups fixé sous la carcasse ou un chargeur classique de 40 coups.