English (Proverbs and Maxims; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Never backward [correct]; Nunquam retrorsum [Latin]
OBS: Motto of Les Fusiliers Mont-Royal.
French (Proverbes et dictons; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Ne jamais reculer [correct]; Nunquam retrorsum [Latin]
OBS: Devise des Fusiliers Mont-Royal.