English (Spacecraft)
ablative shield [correct, noun]; ablation shield [correct, noun]; ablative heat shield [correct, noun]; ablation heat shield [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a shield that evaporates when heated, thereby absorbing thermal energy and protecting the underlying structure from heat damage.
CONT: The heat shield is one of the most critical elements of the Orion spacecraft, protecting Orion and the astronauts as they enter Earth's atmosphere ... Measuring 16.5 feet in diameter, it's the largest ablative heat shield in the world. The outer surface is made of blocks of an ablative material called Avcoat, a reformulated version of the material used on the Apollo capsules. During descent, the Avcoat ablates, or burns off in a controlled fashion, transporting heat away from Orion.
CONT: To protect the Apollo command module from the extreme heat of reentry, NASA chose an ablative heat shield composed of a brazed steel honeycomb substructure, a fiberglass honeycomb shell filled with phenolic epoxy resin.
French (Engins spatiaux)
bouclier ablatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bouclier thermique dont les éléments principaux sont constitués par des couches réfractaires de haute résistance, réalisées à base de matériaux céramiques ou de matières organiques contenant diverses charges.
OBS: Ces matériaux s’échauffent au cours du vol jusqu'à la température de fusion, de sublimation ou de dissociation moléculaires des constituants, avec perte d’une partie superficielle de leur masse entraînée par l'air extérieur qui balaie la surface.
OBS: Un élément indispensable du bouclier est une couche de matériau thermiquement isolant, de faible poids volumique, disposée sous la couche ablative et servant à protéger les pièces de structure et le volume interne de l’engin contre la pénétration de la chaleur.
Spanish (Naves espaciales)
escudo térmico ablativo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los escudos térmicos ablativos están compuestos de materiales especialmente diseñados para soportar y gestionar las altas temperaturas y la fricción durante la reentrada.