English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Commercial Law)
merger [correct, see observation]; merger transaction [correct]; absorption [correct, see observation]
DEF: The fusion of two or more companies by transfer of the assets and liabilities to one of the constituent companies or a new organization.
OBS: "merger" also has a more general meaning. As defined here, it is distinguished from "consolidation"/"amalgamation" (specific meaning), where an entirely new corporation is formed.
OBS: Under "absorption", a smaller company almost entirely disappears into the organisation of a larger company which takes it over.
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Droit commercial)
fusion-absorption [correct, feminine noun]; fusion [correct, feminine noun]; fusion par absorption [correct, feminine noun]; absorption [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Regroupement de deux ou plusieurs sociétés dans lequel l’une des sociétés regroupées absorbe les autres.
OBS: Les sociétés absorbées apportent la totalité de leur patrimoine à la société absorbante, le plus souvent en échange d’actions de cette dernière.
Spanish (Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas); Derecho mercantil)
absorción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Integración de una sociedad en otra ya preexistente, la cual asume la totalidad de los derechos y obligaciones que integran el patrimonio de la absorbida.