English (Corporate Economics)
rationalisation [correct]
DEF: A term used to describe the reorganisation of a business, so that it becomes more efficient and profitable. Frequently this may mean the reduction in the number of employees, the sale of part of the business that are either unprofitable or not relevant to the core purpose of the enterprise. Currently it is concerned with the slimming down of an organisation and the more efficient use of labour and capital. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Économie de l'entreprise)
rationalisation [correct]
DEF: Perfectionnement de l'organisation technique en vue d’abaisser les prix, d’accroître la quantité ou d’améliorer la qualité de produits disponibles. [...] Les regroupements par fusion, absorption, entente, accords sont une des formes de la rationalisation.
Spanish (Economía empresarial)
racionalización [feminine noun]