English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
letters patent of amalgamation [correct]
CONT: Two or more bodies corporate incorporated by or under an Act of Parliament may amalgamate and continue as one bank ... if ... the letters patent of amalgamation and the by-laws of the amalgamated bank will be the same as the incorporating instrument and the by-laws of the amalgamating bank whose shares are not cancelled. ... [Bank Act].
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
lettres patentes de fusion [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Plusieurs personnes morales constituées sous le régime d’une loi fédérale peuvent fusionner en une seule et même banque [...] lorsque les conditions suivantes sont réunies :[...] les lettres patentes de fusion et les règlements administratifs de la banque issue de la fusion seront identiques à l'acte constitutif et aux règlements administratifs de la banque fusionnante dont les actions ne sont pas annulées, [...] [Loi sur les banques].