English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Road Maintenance)
melting time [correct]
DEF: The time taken for ice or snow to completely melt after the spreading of a road de-icing agent.
OBS: melting time: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Entretien des routes)
temps de fusion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Temps nécessaire à la fusion complète de la neige ou [de] la glace [après] l’épandage d’un fondant routier.
OBS: temps de fusion : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.