English (Scientific Research)
generic research [correct]
CONT: ... the Government has approved ... the establishment of a Biotechnology Research Institute in Montreal. The mandate of the institute is to conduct generic research in biotechnology in cooperation with industry for the purpose of industrial development. Generic research in biotechnology may be viewed as bridging the gap between basic research, done mostly in universities, and applied research which is conducted in industries to develop specific products and services. Such generic research, which is both basic and applied, is aimed at solution of general problems associated with the use of a Technology.
OBS: The french and english contexts are taken from a bilingual document issued in April 1984 by the National Research Council Canada entitled "Biotechnology Research Institute. Preliminary Strategic Plan" - "Institut de recherche en biotechnologie - Plan stratégique préliminaire," page 1.
French (Recherche scientifique)
recherche générique [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le gouvernement canadien a approuvé [...] la création d’un Institut de recherche en biotechnologie à Montréal. Cet institut a pour mandat d’entreprendre de la recherche générique en biotechnologie, en collaboration avec l’industrie, en vue de favoriser le développement industriel. La recherche générique en biotechnologie peut être considérée comme un intermédiaire entre la recherche fondamentale effectuée surtout dans les universités et le développement technologique effectué au sein de l’industrie. Cette recherche générique, qui est à la fois fondamentale et appliquée, a pour objectif la mise au point éventuelle de nouveaux produits et de nouveaux procédés.
CONT: L'Institut de recherche en biotechnologie effectue de la recherche générique en génie biochimique, génie génétique, technologie des enzymes et fusion cellulaire.