English (Security; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology)
potential hazard [correct]
CONT: To determine whether a product is a controlled product, an assessment of potential hazards must be carried out using the criteria for each of the hazard classes found in ... the Controlled Products Regulations.
French (Sécurité; Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie)
danger possible [correct, masculine noun]; danger potentiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le développement des techniques de génie génétique et de fusion cellulaire a introduit la notion de danger potentiel, c'est-à-dire de danger imaginé ou estimé comme possible mais qui n’ est pas nécessairement existant ou réalisable.