English (Atomic Physics)
standard solar model [correct]
CONT: The 1930s also produced the beginnings of what is known as the Standard Solar Model, an explanation by the young German refugee physicist Hans Bethe of how stars like the sun generate their energy. Thermonuclear fusion of hydrogen in the solar core is the key reaction according to this model, with about one percent of the energy being released in the form of electron neutrinos.
French (Physique atomique)
modèle solaire standard [masculine noun]
CONT: Au cours des années 30, sont apparus également les éléments de ce qui est appelé le modèle solaire standard, établi par le jeune physicien réfugié Hans Bethe pour expliquer la façon dont les étoiles comme le soleil produisent leur énergie : la principale réaction au cœur du soleil est la fusion thermonucléaire de l'hydrogène, dont environ 1 % de l'énergie est dégagée sous forme de neutrinos d’électrons.