English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
design extension [correct]
CONT: ... reactors already in operation, for which a "design extension" may be necessary to cope with severe accidents and other conditions not considered in the original design.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
extension du dimensionnement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du dimensionnement d’un réacteur nucléaire prenant en compte les situations d’accident, avec ou sans fusion du cœur, provoquées par des défaillances multiples.
OBS: extension du dimensionnement : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 décembre 2013.