English (Thermonuclear fusion; Plasma Physics; Electromagnetic Radiation)
magnetic confinement fusion [correct]; MCF [correct]; magnetic fusion [correct]; magnetic containment fusion [correct]; MCF [correct]; MCF
CONT: Magnetic confinement fusion is an approach to generating thermonuclear fusion power that uses magnetic fields to confine the hot fusion fuel in the form of a plasma.
French (Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique des plasmas; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
fusion par confinement magnétique [correct, feminine noun]; FCM [correct, feminine noun]; fusion magnétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fusion thermonucléaire produite au sein d’un plasma confiné par des champs magnétiques et porté aux conditions d’allumage.
OBS: fusion par confinement magnétique; fusion magnétique : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 30 septembre 2017.