English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
conglomerate business combination [correct]
CONT: A conglomerate business combination involves economic units operating in widely different industries.
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
fusion par conglomérat [correct]; regroupement par conglomérat [correct]
DEF: Regroupement de sociétés exerçant des activités diversifiées.