English (Metallurgy - General; Physics of Solids)
congruent melting [correct]
DEF: An isothermal or isobaric melting in which both the solid and liquid phases have the same composition throughout the transformation.
French (Métallurgie générale; Physique des solides)
fusion congruente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fusion isotherme au cours de laquelle les phases solide et liquide gardent la même composition.