English (Foundry Practice)
melting [correct]; fusion [correct]
DEF: A change of the state of a substance from the solid phase to the liquid phase.
PHR: batch melting, continuous melting
French (Fonderie)
fusion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Passage d’un corps de l’état solide à l’état liquide.
PHR: fusion discontinue, fusion continue
Spanish (Fundición)
fusión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Derretimiento [...]