English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Stock Exchange; Investment)
supermajority clause [correct]; supermajority provision [correct]
DEF: A corporate bylaw requiring approval by vote of 70 to 80 per cent of a company's shareholders before a major change such as a merger can take place.
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Bourse; Investissements et placements)
clause de majorité qualifiée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Clauses de majorité qualifiée. Le procédé est conçu en vue de rendre très difficile l'accomplissement de la deuxième étape d’une opération gigogne : prise de contrôle puis fusion.