English (Nuclear Physics; Thermonuclear fusion)
molecular ion injection [correct, standardized]
DEF: Method in the field of controlled fusion, in which high energy molecular ions are injected into a suitable magnetic container and are dissociated therein by any of several processes (for example collision with neutral atoms, Lorentz dissociation, etc.).
OBS: molecular ion injection: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: Molecular ion injection [is not] widely used [compared to] neutral beam injection ...
OBS: molecular ion injection: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique nucléaire; Fusion thermonucléaire)
injection d’ions moléculaires [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode du domaine de la fusion contrôlée consistant à injecter des ions moléculaires de grande énergie dans un conteneur magnétique approprié où ils sont dissociés par un processus quelconque(par exemple collision avec des atomes neutres, dissociation de Lorentz, etc.).
OBS: injection d’ions moléculaires : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: injection d’ions moléculaires : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.