English (Printing Processes - Various)
rainbow printing [correct]; split-colour printing
DEF: A technique whereby two or more colours of ink are printed simultaneously by the same unit on a press to create a controlled merging of the colours similar to the effect seen in a rainbow.
OBS: rainbow printing; split-colour printing: terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
impression irisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique par laquelle deux ou plusieurs couleurs d’encre sont imprimées simultanément sur une presse par la même unité de manière à créer une fusion contrôlée des couleurs semblable à l'effet vu dans un arc-en-ciel.
OBS: impression irisée : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.