English (Commercial Law; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
reverse break fee [correct]; reverse break-up fee [correct]; reverse termination fee [correct]; reverse bust-up fee [correct]
CONT: Reverse break fees are a relatively recent development in Canada. A reverse break fee is intended to compensate the target with a cash payment in the event that the proposed transaction is terminated by the target as a result of the acquirer's failure to perform.
French (Droit commercial; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
indemnité de rupture inversée [correct, feminine noun]; indemnité de rupture de négociation inversée [correct, feminine noun]; frais de rupture inversés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; frais de résiliation inversés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; indemnité de rupture inverse [feminine noun]
DEF: Compensation monétaire versée par l’acquéreur éventuel à la société visée par un regroupement d’entreprises afin de dédommager cette dernière en cas d’échec de la transaction projetée.
CONT: Dans le cadre de l'entente définitive de fusion entre Whirlpool Corporation et Maytag Corporation, Whirlpool a accepté de verser à Maytag, dans l'éventualité peu probable que les organismes de réglementation n’ acceptent pas l'opération, une «indemnité de rupture inversée» de 120 millions de dollars.