English (Metals Mining; Geochemistry; Petrography)
crustal source [correct]
CONT: We can often differentiate between these two sources (crustal and mantle) by examining variations in 34S/32S. ... Originally, all the earth's sulphur was in the mantle. Much of that transferred to the crust has undergone biogenic fractionation ... It is now held to be an oversimplification to claim that for all natural sulphur, a narrow range of [delta]34S close to zero indicates a mantle source, and a wide range of [delta]S34 a crustal source.
CONT: Consistent with this hypothesis of a crustal source of sulphur is the fact that virtually all nickel deposits occur in rocks underlain by continental crust.
French (Mines métalliques; Géochimie; Pétrographie)
origine crustale [correct, feminine noun]; source crustale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'origine des magmas granitiques. La véritable distinction est à faire entre [...] les granites issus de la fusion partielle de la croûte par des processus métamorphiques [...] et [...] les granites issus de la différenciation d’un magma basaltique ou calco-alcalin [...] d’origine sous-crustale(mantellique). Trois cas, que l'on peut distinguer à partir des rapports isotopiques du strontium, sont donc possibles : a) L'origine crustale [...] On peut [...] remarquer que, dans les leucogranites, le rapport 87Sr/86Sr est supérieur à 0, 710, alors qu'il n’ est que de 0, 702 dans le manteau. b) L'origine mantellique [...] c) Origine mixte, mantellique et crustale [...]
CONT: Le fait que les gisements de sulfures de nickel soient pratiquement tous situés dans des roches reposant sur une croûte continentale conforte l’hypothèse voulant que le soufre provienne d’une source crustale.