English (Communication and Information Management; General Conduct of Military Operations)
data merging [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of evaluating, correlating and integrating data collected under the same conditions.
OBS: The data may be derived from one or more sources.
OBS: data merging: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
fusion de données [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Évaluation, corrélation et intégration des données recueillies dans des conditions pareilles.
OBS: Les données peuvent avoir été recueillies d’une ou de plusieurs sources.
OBS: fusion de données : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.