English (Information Processing (Informatics))
data processing [correct, see observation, standardized, officially approved]; DP [correct, standardized]; automatic data processing [correct, standardized, officially approved]; ADP [correct, standardized, officially approved]; ADP
DEF: The systematic performance of operations upon data, such as arithmetic or logic operations, merging or sorting of data, assembling or compiling of programs.
OBS: Example: arithmetic or logic operations upon data, merging or sorting of data, assembling or compiling of programs, or operations on text, such as editing, sorting, merging, storing, retrieving, displaying or printing.
OBS: data processing: term must not be used as a synonym for "information processing."
OBS: data processing; DP; automatic data processing; ADP: terms and abbreviations standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
OBS: data processing; automatic data processing; ADP: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: data processing; DP: term and abbreviation standardized by CSA International.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
traitement des données [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; traitement automatique des données [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; TAD [masculine noun]; ADP [masculine noun]; TAD; traitement de données [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Exécution systématique d’opérations sur des données, telles que des opérations arithmétiques ou logiques, la fusion ou le tri de données, l'assemblage ou la compilation de programmes.
OBS: Le terme «traitement des données» ne doit pas être utilisé comme synonyme de «traitement de l’information».
OBS: traitement des données; traitement automatique des données : termes normalisés par l’ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
OBS: traitement des données; traitement automatique de l’information; TAI : termes et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: traitement des données : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
procesamiento de datos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PAD [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; procesamiento automático de datos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tratamiento automático de datos [correct, masculine noun]; procesamiento de datos automático [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La ejecución automática de operaciones sobre datos. El término procesamiento de datos no debe ser usado como un sinónimo de procesamiento de información.
OBS: procesamiento de datos; procesamiento automático de datos; PAD: términos y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).