English (Corporate Structure; Corporate Economics)
conglomerate [correct]; conglomerate company [correct]; mega-corporation
DEF: In general, a conglomerate is a corporation, formed by many mergers and acquisitions, in which the acquired companies are engaged in activities that have little or no relation to the activities of the acquiring company.
OBS: conglomerate: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Économie de l'entreprise)
conglomérat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Société à exploitation diversifiée, formée le plus souvent par acquisition ou fusion d’entreprises exerçant des activités variées n’ ayant pas de lien entre elles.
OBS: conglomérat : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Estructura de la empresa; Economía empresarial)
conglomerado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grupo de empresas que actúan en sectores muy diferentes y que normalmente se ha formado por un proceso rápido de adquisiciones y fusiones. En la moderna doctrina empresarial se recomienda su desmembramiento por venta de filiales, al carecer de sinergias.
OBS: conglomerado: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.