English (Restrictive Practices (Law); Trade; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
prevention of competition [correct]
CONT: Prevention of competition. Competition can be prevented when a merger enables the merged entity, unilaterally or in coordination with other firms, to sustain higher prices than would exist in the absence of the merger by hindering the development of future competition.
French (Pratiques restrictives (Droit); Commerce; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
empêchement de la concurrence [correct, masculine noun]; prévention de la concurrence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il peut y avoir empêchement de la concurrence lorsqu'une fusion permet à l'entité fusionnée de maintenir les prix, de manière unilatérale ou en coordination avec d’autres entreprises, à des niveaux plus élevés que ceux qui auraient cours si la fusion n’ avait pas lieu, en empêchant l'accroissement de la concurrence.